WHERE TO DANCE IN AUSTRALIA
 
Canberra
Sydney
Gosford
Darwin
Brisbane
Gold Coast
Melbourne
Perth

 
To make changes to this page click here
  Please go to the WORLD CLASSES page for details of all classes in Australia and worldwide.
ACT
Canberra Israeli Dance Group
Enquiries:     Contact the Community Office on (02) 6295 1052

Venue: Jewish Centre, National Cct cnr Canberra Ave, (entrance on National Cct), Forrest

 
View all classes in Australia and around the world on our WORLD CLASSES database: click here


Folk Dance Canberra
Enquiries: Lesley on 02 6286 6401
NFF
Each year, over the long Easter weekend the National Folk Festival will have some Israeli dance displays and open dancing together with klezmer bands and everything else folk.

NEW SOUTH WALES
CENTRAL COAST   (NEAR GOSFORD)
Class run by Avi Zohar.    Enquiries: avzohar@hotmail.com
Phone (02) 43 65 4714 Fax (02) 43 654 725 Mobile 0417 208 150
Thursday, 8 pm at the Woodport Primary School, SE cnr The Entrance Rd & Ernest St, Erina (near Gosford).
Cost:  Free first lesson. $6 per lesson. $50 per 10 weeks.
 
View all classes in Australia and around the world on our WORLD CLASSES database: click here


SYDNEY
Eastern Suburbs formerly Hamoadon
Classes taught by Frances Fester
For the full schedule click on to the Sydney dance website 
 
View all classes in Australia and around the world on our WORLD CLASSES database: click here

NORTHERN TERRITORY
DARWIN
The Dance Co-op : Tue, Leanyer Primary School, Leanyer (Darwin)
Enq. (08) 89 85 1827
7 pm-7.30 Israeli, 7.30 -9 international dancing, 9-9.30 Israeli dancing
 
View all classes in Australia and around the world on our WORLD CLASSES database: click here

QUEENSLAND
BRISBANE

Shvoong - Israeli dances Brisbane
Tuesdays, 19:30-21:00, St Ignatius School Hall, Toowong

No experience necessary, Dance to Fitness & Just Have Fun

Enquiries:  Maya Chester 0403 142 568
GOLD COAST
Enquiries: Naava on (07) 5597 0159 or c/o PO Box 5285GC MC, QLD 4726.
Wednesday nights at 8.00 - 9.30 p.m at the Gold Coast Hebrew Congregation, 34 Hamilton Avenue, Surfers Paradise. Enter through the rear via Markwell Street.
 
View all classes in Australia and around the world on our WORLD CLASSES database: click here

VICTORIA -  MELBOURNE

Dance schools and clubs
Rock N Rikud
Women only
Over 50's

For a different view of Australian classes click here

HORA Israeli Dancing Melbourne Australia
Israeli Dance Classes for all ages & levels.
Enquiries: Helen Sokolski (03) 9576 1108, Sue Appel 0417 387 527
Email: horadancing@gmail.com
See the list of dances TAUGHT at Hora
View all classes in Australia and around the world on our WORLD CLASSES database: click here

 

Machol Israeli Dancing Club
Enquiries: Shula (03) 9509-6950,   Esther B (03) 9528-2368    Jan (03) 9579-6118   email
Lili (03) 9523-6428    Rita ph 0407 883 351

 

Mon 7.45-8.30 pm
8-11 pm
Beginners
Intermediate 8.30-11 pm
Bentleigh McKinnon Youth Centre, 5 Higgins Rd, Bentleigh
Teachers (Beginners): Rita & Lili
Teachers: Shula and Moishe
Tue 8 -11 pm Advanced partners Bentleigh Mckinnon Youth Centre, 5 Higgins Rd, Bentleigh
Teachers: Shula & Moshe
Thu 8-8.30 pm
8.30 - 11 pm
Line dancing
Super advanced
Bentleigh Mckinnon Youth Centre, 5 Higgins Rd, Bentleigh
Teachers: Shula & Moshe
Sat 1.30 pm Intermediate - Advanced Bentleigh McKinnon Youth Centre, 5 Higgins Rd, Bentleigh
Teachers: Shula & Moshe
Sat 4 - 6 pm Advanced partners Bentleigh McKinnon Youth Centre, 5 Higgins Rd, Bentleigh
Teachers: Shula & Moshe
 
View all classes in Australia and around the world on our WORLD CLASSES database: click here

 

Nirkoda Israeli Folkdancing Club
Website: www.nirkoda.org
Email:  nirkodamelbourne@gmail.com

Contact: Judi 0407 517 865 or Denise 0450 926 303

Post: Nirkoda Israeli Folk Dancing Club, PO Box 477, Elsternwick 3185
 
View all classes in Australia and around the world on our WORLD CLASSES database: click here


Rock n Rikud
Website: www.israelidances.com/rocknrikud.asp
Email:  rocknrikud@gmail.com

Contact: Belinda 0415 452 871

 
View all classes in Australia and around the world on our WORLD CLASSES database: click here


Website: www.zoozdancing.com.au
Email: richelle@zoozdancing.com.au
Telephone: Richelle   0416 137554     Belinda  0414 486 053
Postal: Zooz Israeli Dancing School, 35/197 Bay Street,  Brighton, Victoria 3186
 
View all classes in Australia and around the world on our WORLD CLASSES database: click here

U3A - University of the Third Age
The University of the Third Age offers a number of classes for those who have reached age 55.
There is an annual membership fee;  all classes are free to members. All welcome.
Read about U3A
Glen Eira branch, enquiries (03) 9572 0571, 10.30am-3.30pm, Monday-Thursday
Israeli dance classes:

Tuesdays 9.30 am to 12 midday 

Beginners to Intermediate
Venue:  Church hall, North Rd corner  Wheatley  Road (SW corner), Ormond
Contacts:  Margaret Arnold-Levy 9553-8909 & Margaret Robinson 9570-6637
Thursdays 1.30 to 3.30 pm  
Intermediate and Advanced Sessions
Contact Rosa Segal  9570-6637
Moorleigh Branch - for details of registration phone 9570-3929
Tuesdays 1 - 3 pm 
Beginners during school term.
Venue:  Gym U3A Moorleigh, 92 Bignell Road, Bentleigh East
Contact:  Margaret Robinson 9570-6637
 
View all classes in Australia and around the world on our WORLD CLASSES database: click here


Simcha and Mitzvah dancing
Ladies only, 12-120 years. Learn the latest wedding dances and get fit at the same time.
Classes on Monday and Tuesdays
Contact: Rosa (03) 9532-8682 (not Shabbat)
View all classes in Australia and around the world on our WORLD CLASSES database: click here

 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
PERTH
Hora Maccabi        W.A. Israeli Folk Dancing Club
ENQUIRIES:   Ruth Sandman    (08) 6460-3846
Secretary,  Hora Maccabi Israeli Dance Club
Venue: new Gordon Bloomfield Hall at the Maccabi Grounds in Yokine
No dancing at Jewish and at school holidays.
 
Monday 8.45am  –  9.45am    SENIORS Low Impact     Teacher: Claudia Hart
Wednesday 7.00 – 7.45pm            BASIC STEPS      Teacher:  Michiko Gough
Wednesday 7.45pm – 9.15pm   

ADVANCED    Teachers:  Batya Witham and Michiko Gough

View all classes in Australia and around the world on our WORLD CLASSES database: click here

Hora Shalom 

For more details contact: Jenni 0401 292 918,  Margaret  (08) 9335 3799  
or email: jcohen@westnet.com.au or madglen@iinet.net.au  

Tuesday evening classes weekly except school holidays, 7.15 - 9.00pm
at the Scout Hall, 399 Rokeby Rd, Subiaco.

Thursday class 10am - 12noon each Thursday
at Sullivan Hall, corner Nannine Ave and Stevens St, White Gum Valley.
Contact Margaret (08) 9335 3799 or Sara (08) 9335 2042      

Saturdays weekly 10am - 12 noon
at Dalkeith Hall, 97-99 Waratah Ave, Dalkeith. All levels.

Partner classes fortnightly on Saturdays 12.45 – 2.15pm, continuing from 19th November 2011 at the Scout Hall, Subiaco.  Intermediate level.

Beginner/revision partner classes fortnightly on Saturdays 9.00 – 10.00am, at Dalkeith Hall, 97-99 Waratah Ave, Dalkeith, continuing from 12th November 2011.
Contact Michiko (08) 9343 7119 or dmgough@westnet.com.au or Jenny (08) 9450 4173 or jshah.wa@gmail.com

Classes just $6.00 each!  

View all classes in Australia and around the world on our WORLD CLASSES database: click here


To make any changes to this page click here
Please note a nominal administration fee applies
This page is maintained by ImageWorks

Israeli Dances.com is a member of Jewish Australia Online.
Click here to visit Jewish Australia.com